Nederlands NL
Close Menu

Privacy statement

Privacy Statement of PTV Truckparking BV

1 April 2018

Data protection

PTV Truckparking BV as a processing agency in the sense of data protection takes the protection of your privacy and your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the legal data protection regulations and this Data Privacy Statement. We are pleased about your interest in our company and our product and services and would like you to feel safe when visiting our website and using our app, including about the protection of your personal data. As a rule, this website may be used without providing any personal data.

During the processing we conform to the requirements of the applicable data protection legislation. This means we:

  • clearly specify our purposes before we process personal data, by using this Privacy Statement;
  • limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data needed for legitimate purposes;
  • first ask for explicit permission to process your personal data in cases where your permission is required;
  • take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and we demand the same from parties who process personal data on our behalf;
  • respect your right to inspect, correct or delete your personal data held by us.

We draw your attention to the fact that data transmission over the Internet (e.g. e-mail communication) may involve loopholes in security. It is not possible to protect such data completely from third-party access.
PTV Truckparking BV is the party responsible for all data processing. In this privacy statement, we will explain which personal data we collect and for which purposes. We recommend that you read it carefully.

Cookies

Our website makes use of cookies. Cookies are small files in which we can store information, so that you do not have to fill that information again. We can also use them to see whether you are visiting us again. The first time you visit our website, we will show you a notification explaining our cookies. If you keep using our app, we assume that you do not object to these cookies. You can disable the use of cookies through your browser setting, but some parts of our website may not work properly because of that. We made arrangements with other parties who place cookies through our website. Nevertheless, we cannot fully control what they are doing with their cookies, so please read their privacy statements as well.

Server log files

When using our websites, information which your browser automatically transmits to us is collected and stored for organizational and technical reasons. These are:

  • Browser type/version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server query

We analyse this technical data anonymously and only for statistical purposes to continuously optimise our Internet presence and to make our website even more attractive. This data is stored separately from other personal information on secure systems. No inferences to individual persons are made. We reserve the right to check this data later if we become aware of any concrete indications of unlawful use.

Security

We have taken technical and organisational security measures to protect your personal data from loss, destruction, manipulation and unauthorised access. All of our employees and all persons involved in data processing are obliged to comply with the data protection laws and to handle personal data confidentially. In the case of collection and processing of personal data, the information is transmitted in encrypted form to prevent misuse of the data by third parties. Our security measures are constantly being revised according to technological developments.

Statistics and profiling
We keep statistics on the use of our Webapp These statistics help us to, for example, only show you information that is relevant to you. We may combine personal data to get to know more about you. We will of course respect your privacy always. If you do not want us to do these statistics, please let us know.

For this purpose, we use your name and address details, email address and nickname. We need this data because of our agreement with you. We store this information for six weeks.

Contact form

If you send us enquiries by means of the contact form, your information from the enquiry form, including the contact details you enter in the form, will be stored by us for processing the enquiry and in case we have any follow-up questions. We do not disclose this data without your consent.

Newsletter data

If you would like to receive the newsletter offered on our website, we require from you an email address and information which will allow us to verify that you are the owner of the email address given and that you agree to receive the newsletter. No other data is collected. We use this data solely for sending the requested information and do not pass it on to third parties. You may revoke your consent to the storage of the data, email address and its use for sending the newsletter at any time, for example via the "Unsubscribe" link in the newsletter.

Handling your order

We will use your personal data when handling your order. We may share your data with the delivery service to have your order delivered. We may also obtain information on your payment from your bank or credit card company.

For this purpose, we use your payment details, invoice address, email address, name and address details and nickname. We need this data because of our agreement with you. We store this information until your order has been completed and sever years thereafter (the legal retention period).

Using app.truckparkingeurope.com:

Access to portal

Within our portal, you can access a management environment where you can set, specify and change settings. For this purpose, we use your email address, name and address details and nickname. We need this data because of our agreement with you. We store this information until our services to you have ended.

Registration

Certain features of our service require you to register beforehand. You will have to provide some information about yourself and choose a user name and password for the account that we will set up for you.
For this purpose, we use your nickname, name and address details and email address. We need this data because of our agreement with you. We store this information until you close your account.
We will retain this data so that you do not have to re-enter it every time you visit our website, and to contact you about the execution of the agreement, invoicing and payment, and to provide an overview of the products and services you have purchased from us.

In-app purchases

Via Truck Parking Europe you can buy virtual objects which can be used in the app, for which your personal data are necessary to handle and register your orders.

For this purpose, we use your payment details, nickname, email address, name and address details and invoice address. We need this data because of our agreement with you. We store this information until your order has been completed and sever years thereafter (the legal retention period).

Promotion

Other than the advertisements on the website, we can inform you about new products or services:

  • by e-mail
  • via social media

You can object always against this promotional communication. Every e-mail contains a cancellation link. You can block us or use the cancellation option. You can inform us through your account. You can inform us through the portal.

Location data

If necessary, we may collect your location data (GPS). If that is the case, you will be asked to grant consent beforehand.

This location data and other data can also be stored and processed by the provider of the navigation/mapping software, such as Google Maps, but the data could also be used by, for example, Google or Apple itself. We have no control over their actions. We recommend that you read the applicable privacy statement of the provider in question.

App store

The app providing the service has been downloaded via a third-party app store. We have no influence on which personal data the provider will process or to what purpose it will be processed. We recommend that you read the applicable privacy statement of the provider in question.

Analytics and advertising

Our app shows advertisements. We analyse whether people like these advertisements, and use the information to only show or make nice or interesting advertisement or offers in the future.

Use of Google Analytics

This website uses features of the Google Analytics web analytics service. The provider is the Google Inc. 1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies". These are text files which are saved on your computer and enable your use of the website to be analysed. Information on your use of this website collected through the cookies is normally transferred to a Google server in the USA and saved there. If IP anonymization is enabled on this website, your IP address will, however, be abbreviated beforehand by Google in European Union Member States or other states party to the European Economic Area Agreement. Only in exceptional cases will the complete IP address be sent to a Google server in the USA and abbreviated there. On behalf of the website operator, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the site to compile reports on the website activities for the website operator and to perform other services associated with website and Internet use. When using Google Analytics, the IP address sent by your browser will not be associated with other Google data. You can stop the cookies from being saved by using the relevant setting in your browser; bear in mind, however, that you may then not be able to make full use of all the features on this website. You can also stop data from being collected through the cookies and the data on your use of the website (including your IP address) from being sent to and processed by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

We would like to point out that on this website Google Analytics has been extended by the "anonymizeIp" code to ensure IP addresses are collected anonymously. 

Use of Google AdSense

This website uses Google AdSense, a service for inserting advertisements by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google AdSense uses so-called "cookies", text files which are saved on your computer and make it possible to analyse the use of the website. Google AdSense also uses web beacons (invisible graphics). Using these web beacons, information such as visitor traffic on these pages can be analysed.

The information generated by cookies and web beacons on the use of this website (including your IP address) and delivery of advertising formats will be transferred to a Google server in the USA and saved there. This information may be forwarded by Google to a contract partner. Google will not, however, associate your IP address with other data concerning you.

You can stop the cookies from being installed by using the relevant setting in your browser; bear in mind, however, that you may then not be able to make full use of all the features of this website. By using this website, you consent to Google processing data collected about you in the manner described above and for the purpose previously mentioned.

Use of Facebook Pixel

Our website measures conversions using visitor action pixels from Facebook, Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA ("Facebook").
These allow the behavior of site visitors to be tracked after they click on a Facebook ad to reach the provider's website. This allows an analysis of the effectiveness of Facebook advertisements for statistical and market research purposes and their future optimization. The data collected is anonymous to us as operators of this website and we cannot use it to draw any conclusions about our users' identities. However, the data are stored and processed by Facebook, which may make a connection to your Facebook profile and which may use the data for its own advertising purposes, as stipulated in the Facebook privacy policy. This will allow Facebook to display ads both on Facebook and on third-party sites. We have no control over how this data is used.

Check out Facebook's privacy policy to learn more about protecting your privacy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/. You can also deactivate the custom audiences remarketing feature in the Ads Settings section at https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/?entry_product=ad_settings_screen. You will first need to log into Facebook. If you do not have a Facebook account, you can opt out of usage-based advertising from Facebook on the website of the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance: http://www.youronlinechoices.com/de/praferenzmanagement/.

Google AdWords and Google Conversion Tracking

This website uses Google AdWords. AdWords is an online advertising program from Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States ("Google").

As part of Google AdWords, we use so-called conversion tracking. When you click on an ad served by Google, a conversion tracking cookie is set. Cookies are small text files that your internet browser stores on your computer. These cookies expire after 30 days and are not used for personal identification of the user. Should the user visit certain pages of the website and the cookie has not yet expired, Google and the website can tell that the user clicked on the ad and proceeded to that page. Each Google AdWords advertiser has a different cookie. Thus, cookies cannot be tracked using the website of an AdWords advertiser. The information obtained using the conversion cookie is used to create conversion statistics for the AdWords advertisers who have opted for conversion tracking. Customers are told the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a conversion tracking tag page. However, advertisers do not obtain any information that can be used to personally identify users. If you do not want to participate in tracking, you can opt-out of this by easily disabling the Google Conversion Tracking cookie by changing your browser settings. In doing so, you will not be included in the conversion tracking statistics. For more information about Google AdWords and Google Conversion Tracking, see the Google Privacy Policy: https://www.google.de/policies/privacy/.

You can configure your browser to inform you about the use of cookies so that you can decide on a case-by-case basis whether to accept or reject a cookie. Alternatively, your browser can be configured to automatically accept cookies under certain conditions or to always reject them, or to automatically delete cookies when closing your browser. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

Use of MailChimp

This website uses the services of MailChimp to send newsletters. This service is provided by Rocket Science Group LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA.
MailChimp is a service which organizes and analyzes the distribution of newsletters. If you provide data (e.g. your email address) to subscribe to our newsletter, it will be stored on MailChimp servers in the USA.
MailChimp is certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield. The Privacy Shield is an agreement between the European Union (EU) and the US to ensure compliance with European privacy standards in the United States.

We use MailChimp to analyze our newsletter campaigns. When you open an email sent by MailChimp, a file included in the email (called a web beacon) connects to MailChimp's servers in the United States. This allows us to determine if a newsletter message has been opened and which links you click on. In addition, technical information is collected (e.g. time of retrieval, IP address, browser type, and operating system). This information cannot be assigned to a specific recipient. It is used exclusively for the statistical analysis of our newsletter campaigns. The results of these analyses can be used to better tailor future newsletters to your interests. If you do not want your usage of the newsletter to be analyzed by MailChimp, you will have to unsubscribe from the newsletter. For this purpose, we provide a link in every newsletter we send. You can also unsubscribe from the newsletter directly on the website. The data provided when registering for the newsletter will be used to distribute the newsletter until you cancel your subscription when said data will be deleted from our servers and those of MailChimp. Data we have stored for other purposes (e.g. email addresses for the members area) remains unaffected. For details, see the MailChimp privacy policy at https://mailchimp.com/legal/terms/.

Completion of a data processing agreement.

We have entered into a data processing agreement with MailChimp, in which we require MailChimp to protect the data of our customers and not to disclose said data to third parties. This agreement may be viewed at the following link: https://mailchimp.com/legal/forms/data-processing-agreement/sample-agreement/.

Plug-in and tools

Our website contains links to other websites. We cannot guarantee that the operators of these websites comply with the data protection provisions. Although we carefully inspect the content of external links, we do not assume any liability for this content. The responsibility for the content of linked pages is borne solely by their operators.

Use of Facebook Plug-ins
Plug-ins from the social network Facebook (the provider is Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA) are integrated into our pages. You can recognise the Facebook plug-ins by the Facebook logo or the "Like" button on our page. You can find a summary of the Facebook plug-ins here: developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/ .

When you visit our pages, a direct connection will be made between your browser and the Facebook server via the plug-in. As a result, Facebook is informed that you visited our website through your IP address. If you click on the "Like" button while logged into your Facebook account, you link the contents of our pages to your Facebook profile. Facebook can then associate the visit to our pages with your user account. Please bear in mind that, as the provider of the webpages, we have no knowledge of the content of the transferred data and its use by Facebook. You can find further information in Facebook's data privacy statement, available at de-de.facebook.com/policy.php. If you do not wish for Facebook to associate your visit to our website with your Facebook account, please log out of your Facebook account.

Use of Twitter
Features of the Twitter service are included on our pages. These features are offered by Twitter Inc., 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. By using Twitter and the "Retweet" function, the websites you visit will be linked to your Twitter account and communicated to other users. At the same time, data will also be sent to Twitter. Please bear in mind that, as the provider of the webpages, 7 we have no knowledge of the content of the transferred data and its use by Twitter. You can find further information on this in Twitter's data privacy statement, available at twitter.com/privacy. You can modify your Twitter data protection settings in your account settings at twitter.com/account/settings.

Use of Instagram plugin
Our website contains functions of the Instagram service. These functions are offered by Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA.

If you are logged into your Instagram account, you can click the Instagram button to link the content of our pages with your Instagram profile. This means that Instagram can associate visits to our pages with your user account. As the provider of this website, we expressly point out that we receive no information on the content of the transmitted data or its use by Instagram.

For more information, see the Instagram Privacy Policy: https://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/.

Google Maps
This site uses the Google Maps map service via an API. It is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.
To use Google Maps, it is necessary to save your IP address. This information is generally transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The provider of this site has no influence on this data transfer. The use of Google Maps is in the interest of making our website appealing and to facilitate the location of places specified by us on the website.
Further information about handling user data, can be found in the data protection declaration of Google at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

Security

We take security measures to reduce misuse of and unauthorised access to personal data.

Changes to this Privacy Statement
We reserve the right to modify this statement. We recommend that you consult this statement on a regular basis, so that you remain informed of any changes

Inspection and Modification of your Data
You can always contact us if you have any questions regarding our privacy policy or wish to review, modify or delete your personal data.

You have the following right:

  • Being informed on which personal data we have and what we are using it for;
  • Inspection of the personal data that we keep from you;
  • Having incorrect data corrected;
  • Request to delete outdated personal data;
  • Revoke your consent;
  • Object to certain uses.

Please not that you always make clear who you are, so that we can assure we do not modify or remove the data from the wrong person.

Complaints

If you think that we are not helping you in the right way, you have the right to lodge a complaint at the authority. For The Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

Contact details

PTV Truckparking BV
Energieweg 1
3542DZ Utrecht
info@truckparkingeurope.com